Sunday, April 3, 2016

Pass4sure 640-722 Question Answer

The network administrator receives complaints of slow wireless network performance and performs a sniffer trace of the wireless network in preparation for migration to 802.11n. The sample capture shows frames that contains AP beacons with NonERP_Present bit set to 1 and frames with RTS/CTS. Which two conclusions can be interpreted from these frames? (Choose two.)

A. The network is performing slowly because 802.11n clients are already mixed with 802.11g clients.
B. The network is performing slowly because 802.11b clients still exist in the network.
C. The network is performing slowly because a wireless client is incorrectly configured, which results in RF interference.
D. Possible 802.11b wireless clients are located only in the AP cell radius where the sniffer capture was performed.
E. Possible 802.11b wireless clients could be located anywhere in the wireless network.

Answer: B, E                                                         Pass4sure 640-722 Dumps


How many dBm is 40 mW?

A. 10 dBm
B. 16 dBm
C. 20 dBm
D. 22 dBm
E. 40 dBm

Answer: B

Tuesday, March 1, 2016

Pass4sure 640-722 Question Answer

Which statement about ZigBee technology is true?

A. It has low power consumption.
B. It is designed only for point-to-point communications.
C. It ranges up to 250 meters.
D. It supports data rates up to 1 and 2 Mb/s.

Answer: A


Which four options are the characteristics of the original 802.11 protocol? (Choose four.)

A. Defined DSSS and FHSS as possible methods for modulation
B. Designed to operate in the 5 GHz ISM frequency spectrum
C. The most common deployment is three non-overlapping channels that are 20 MHz wide
D. The protocol sets the maximum throughput at 1 Mb/s or 2 Mb/s
E. Defined FHSS and OFDM as possible methods for modulation
F. The most common deployment is three non-overlapping channels that are 22 MHz wide
G. Designed to operate in the 2.4 GHz ISM frequency spectrum
H. The protocol sets the maximum throughput at 1 Mb/s

Answer: A, D, G, F

Thursday, January 28, 2016

Pass4sure 640-722 Question Answer

Which three items do you need to establish a wireless connection to an enterprise wireless network? (Choose three.) .

A. SSID name
B. RF channel
C. RF signal
D. 802.1X/EAP credentials
E. pre-shared key
F. web page
G. WPA/WPA2 settings

Answer: A, C, D

Sunday, December 27, 2015

Pass4sure 640-722 Question Answer

What is an MBSSID?

A. a virtual AP configured on a physical AP that share a single physical device, which is one half-duplex radio
B. a set of physical APs configured in a BSA to form cells that are controlled by a single controller
C. the group of clients that are allowed to gain access to one or more SSIDs configured in an AP
D. the identified overlap area between two cells, which identifies the clients that are operating in that area at any given time

Answer: A                                                                  Pass4sure 640-722 Exam


Which interface is considered a dynamic interface?

A. the virtual interface
B. the AP manager interface
C. the LAG interface
D. the management interface
E. the service port interface
F. a WLAN client data interface

Answer: F

Sunday, December 6, 2015

Pass4sure 640-722 Question Answer

What is the difference between the IEEE, the WiFi Alliance, and the FCC, ETSI, and TELEC?


A. The IEEE and FCC are responsible for the standards that apply to wireless networks. The WiFi Alliance, ETSI, and TELEC are the governmental agencies that regulate compliance with local standards.

B. The IEEE is responsible for Layer 1 and Layer 2 protocols. The WiFi Alliance is responsible for interoperability testing. The FCC, ETSI, and TELEC are responsible for radio frequency and transmission power-level regulations and standards in the U.S., Europe, and Japan.

C. The IEEE is responsible for Layer 1 and Layer 2 protocols. The FCC, ETSI, and TELEC are responsible for interoperability testing and compliance. The WiFi Alliance is responsible for radio frequency and transmission power-level regulations and standards on a global basis.

D. The IEEE and FCC are responsible for the Layer 3 protocol support and frequency and power-level regulations in the United States. ETSI and TELEC are responsible for frequency and power-level regulations in Europe and Japan. The WiFi Alliance is responsible to interoperability testing.

Answer: B

Monday, October 12, 2015

Pass4sure 640-722 Question Answer

Which governing body analyzes the applications and environments in which wireless networks are used?


A. EIRP
B. ETSI
C. FCC
D. IEEE
E. WiFi Alliance

Answer: D

 

Which statement about an infrastructure basic service set is true according to IEEE 802.11 specifications?


A. The set also is called an ad hoc network.
B. The BSSID is generated from the first wireless client that starts up in the IBSS.
C. The set enables the use of ESS.
D. No signals are relayed from one client to another client.

Answer: C

Tuesday, September 8, 2015

Pass4sure 640-722 Question Answer

The IEEE 802.11n standard provides 40-MHz channels, improved MAC efficiency, and MIMO. Which three elements define the 802.11n implementation of MIMO? (Choose three.) 

 

A. channel bonding
B. dynamic frequency selection
C. maximal ratio combining
D. packet aggregation
E. spatial multiplexing
F. transmit beam forming

Answer: C, E, F

 

 

 

Which two statements about WiMAX technology are true? (Choose two.) 


A. WiMAX is defined by 802.11i.
B. Typically, fixed WiMAX networks have a higher-gain directional antenna installed near the client.
C. WiMAX is capable of working as a long-range system over several miles.
D. WiMAX works only for licensed frequencies.

Answer: B, C